Search Recruitment Agency Privacy Policy

We respect your privacy and will take all reasonable and diligent steps to keep information we hold about you secure and ensure that it is not misused, but we cannot guarantee on-line security. We understand the importance to you of maintaining the confidentiality of your CV and all other information you may provide to us whilst using the Site.

Additionally, we make every effort to comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998.

CV Information

If you post your CV to our database we will, thereafter, submit your information to potential employers or agencies who are advertising vacancies, or whom we think may be interested in your services via our website or other means. We will provide you with details of all third parties and request your consent before we forward your CV or personal information to them. In addition we will forward to you via e-mail our Registered User E-Mail Newsletter which contains information in relation to new developments at Search, details concerning new recruitment campaigns and other topical information for your perusal.

You can and should update us regularly on the content of your CV and other personal information in the Registered User Section. Please remember that this information is being continuously supplied to us by third parties. It is your responsibility to ensure that it is accurate and not misleading.

Please let us know if you no longer wish us to publicise your CV or other information and we will then delete it from our system. However, third parties who have previously received your CV may have retained a copy in their own files or databases. We are not responsible for their attention, use or privacy of your CV in these instances.

Cookies

We use "cookies" - small amounts of information stored on your computer to allow us to manage and monitor your use of our websites and to identify you when you return to our site. No personal data is stored in our cookies but they provide data to personal data held securely on our computers. Most browsers allow you to set them to refuse cookies although by doing so you will not be able to receive a personal service from us.

Storage of information

Information that you provide or that is obtained by us through your dealings with the Site will be held on our computer. We may use this information as follows:-

•   for statistical analysis for the purposes of reviewing, developing and improving the services that we offer on the understanding that it will be kept confidential by us

•   to administer any services provided to you now or in the future on the understanding that such information will be kept confidential

•   if we have a duty to do so or if the law allows us to

We will not use your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

We will take all reasonable steps to keep information we hold about you secure, however, we cannot guarantee security on line.

Consent

I have read these "Terms and Conditions of Use" including the "Privacy Policy".  By clicking here, I consent to the use and disclosure of my CV and personal information and have submitted to the Terms and Conditions of this Site.

Connect with Search

 alt=

Search Awards

Sign-up to an Account

So we can send you job alerts that match your criteria directly to your inbox.